Distinguished Service Awards

They lead by example The District Award of Merit started in 1966, and the Council’s Silver Beaver award began in 1958. The district’s name has changed as well as the boundaries from time to time.

1966-72  South Bay (Chula Vista/National City) and Silver Strand (Coronado/IB/San Ysidro)

1973-1985  El Camino (Coronado/IB/San Ysidro/Chula Vista/National City)

1986-1994  Heritage ( Coronado/IB/San Ysidro/ChulaVista/National City part; the district was everything south of I-8)

1995  Sweetwater and Skyline

2016  Southbay (Coronado goes to Balboa District/ East of 805 goes to Bonita-Otay District/Parts of National City goes to Balboa and Crossroads Districts)

2019  Sweetwater (Southbay and Bonita-Otay are combined)

2020  Due to Council restructuring Sweetwater District (as are all Districts) is redesignated as Sweetwater Zone

Silver Beaver Recipients

2019 Martin Brandt

2018 Amy Tadlock

2018 Chris Cervantes

2017 Don Swanson

2016 No Candidate

2015 Tim Linsdau

2014 Jimmy Chie

2013 Jeanette Castor 

2012 Bill Sears 

2011 James Patch 

2010 No Candidate

2009 John Johnson

2008 No Candidate

2007 William Hunt

2005 Robert Swanson

2004 Irving Dickie

2003 No Candidate

2002 Carol J. Trippett

2001 John W. McHenry

2000 Edwin Dominick

2000 Charles W. Howell Jr

1998 Cesar Medina

1998 Kevin Ewers

1996 Agustive Hermes

1996 Tim Malaney

1995 Diana Fergus

1995 Nancy Yates

1994  Robyn Adair

1994 Paul Corriere Jr

1992 Marylyn Kitchens

1992 Dorothy Griffen

1992 Michael Philbrook

1991 Gina Veatch

1991 Cozette Morstein

1989 Floyd A. Morstein

1989 Herb Ellis

1988 Shizuko Hyde

1988 Jeanett Hughes

1985 Robert Arnhym

1985 Robert Floto

1984 George J. Hyde

1984 Betty Ever

1982 Eugene Smith

1982 Gigi Hermes

1980 Capt. RobertWorchesek

1978 Hon. David Gill

1976 Clarence Wischstadt

1975 John C. Baker

1973 Werner H. Schmidt

1973 Keith C. Fink

1973 N. John Beck

1971 Edith Wyatt

1967 Eric Lechner

1961 Marty H. Boisen

1961 Robert Ace

1958 Hannibal Howard

District Award of Merit

2019 La Vonne Danley 

2018 Chad Humphrey

2018 Bryan Bagnas 

2017 Arturo Martinez 

2017 William Struiksma 

2016 Rose Flanagan 

2016 Fred Swingle 

2016 Amy Tadlock 

2016 Martin Brandt 

2015 Chris Cervantes 

2015 John Damstra 

2015 Amber Green 

2015 Don Swanson 

2014 Tracie Bethea 

2014 Carl Frey 

2014 Alex Kohnen 

2014 Sergio Olliveros 

2014 Gary Rodriquez 

2014 Bryan Kimball 

2013 Larry Burton 

2013 Michael Lahman 

2013 Tania Miller 

2012 Gregory Barrett  

2011 Mark Becerra 

2011 Jody Bethea

2011 Scott Lewis 

2011 Paul Koniarski 

2011 Robert Slayton 

2010 Jeanette Castor 

2010 Jimmy Chie 

2010 Bill Sears 

2009 Terry Mortensen 

2009 Steve Jones 

2008 Dr. David Wynne 

2008 Brenda Swanson 

2007 Dorinda Parsons 

2007 Rich Charfauros 

2006 Jim Patch 

2006 Jim Baumgardner 

2005 Gabe Mariano 

2005 John Johnson 

2004 Bob Link 

2004 Jim Malaney 

2004 Marty Borboa 

2004 Catherine Yslas 

2004 John McNamee 

2004 Marsha Pfeiffer

2003 Ruth Wiseman 

2003 Lidia Rutar 

2003 Raul Samaniego 

2002 Kevin Eckman 
2002 Steve Pfeiffer 

2002 Kevin Irving Sr 

2002 Dan McMahan 

2001 Robert Swanson 

2001 Robert Rutar 

2001 Annette Dunbar 

2001 Ann Costello 

2001 Rick Doss 

2000 Ann Minnix 

2000 Donald Way 

2000 Barbara Irving 

2000 Irv Dickie 

2000 Harold Eynon 

1999 Paul Olaso 

1999 Cynthia Stephens 

1999 Mark Erderly 

1999 Patrick Godinez 

1998 John McHenry 

1998 Lorianna Vazquez 

1998 Robert Yslas 

1998 Patti Erderly 

1998 Tom Hamlett 

1997 Bob Medina 

1997 Robert Jope 

1997 Karen Bohrer 

1997 Deleon Clayton 

1996 Chuch Dineen 

1996 Edwin Dominick 

1996 Lisa Torquerson 

1995 Robert Giffen 

1995 Lloyd Beauregard 

1995 Cyndi Liszeski 

1995 Martin Samiento 

1995 Pauline Smith 

1994 Ken Harrington 

1994 Paul Norris 

1994 Carol Trippett 

1993 Bob Etherington 

1993 Diana Fergus 

1993 Tim Linsdau 

1992 Steven Bogen 

1992 Yvonne Gentry 

1991 Dorothy Griffen 

1990 Gus Hermes 

1988 Claude Freaner 

1988 Ronald Keeler 

1988 Cozette Morstein 

1988 Floyd Morstein 

1988 Jean Taylor 

1988 Greg Hitchcock 

1988 Marylyn Kitchens 

1988 Harry LeBore 

1988 Tim Malaney 

1988 Gina Veatch 

1987 Jim Fergus 

1987 Ed Speckelmeyer 

1986 Mary Closson 

1986 Walt Stevens 

1985 Robert Clotto 

1985 Charlette Meservy 

1985 John Turner 

1984 John Bitton 

1984 Bob Callahan 

1984 Marian Charfauros 

1984 Dean Frost 

1984 Jim Spahn 

1983 Sue Hyde 

1983 Judy Naves 

1983 Wayne Reavis 

1983 Ernie Walton 

1983 Mitch Young 

1982 Dale Kincaid 

1982 Charles Leopold 

1982 Ramon Lozada 

1982 Joe Mullins 

1982 Jackie Reavis 

1981 Frank Dabney 

1981 Don Jones 

1981 Aiko Muraoka 

1981 Tamsie Peirce 

1981 Bud Sampson 

1980 Jim Frederick 

1980 Jeanne Kelly 

1980 Mary Jo Olsen 

1980 Ensley Pickett 

1979 Leo Tripplett 

1979 George Woken 

1978 Rev. Joe Carroll 

1978 Jim Copley 

1978 Betty Eyer 

1978 Chuck Fuld 

1978 Bud Givens 

1978 Ron Wagner 

1978 George Hyde 

1978 Bill Oliver 

1978 Gene Smith 

1978 Betty Stark 

1977 Leonard Fry 

1977 Richard Hathaway 

1977 Jane Kane 

1977 Nora Pepper 

1976 Jeff Bernard 

1976 Dick Foot 

1976 Jim Martys 

1976 Jay Sharp 

1975 Mary Foote 

1975 Charles Lein 

1975 Ray Luther 

1975 Richard Payne 

1974 Barbara Hopkins 

1974 Ed Little 

1974 Tom O’Brian 

1974 Bert Winchell 

1973 John Baker 

1973 Don Craig 

1973 John Hargis 

1973 Gene Gilbert 

1972 Marylee Boatwright 

1972 Mike Gandy 

1972 John Green 

1972 Gertrude Larimer 

1972 Al Silva 

1971 Solon Collyer 

1971 Don Foley 

1971 Jerry Fox 

1971 Mary Swafford 

1970 Harry Ashton 

1970 Jom Johnson 

1970 Bob Marimer 

1970 H. O. Richards 

1969 Larry Gilkey 

1969 Richard Gilford 

1969 Dr. Bill Nelson 

1969 Charles Offerman 

1968 George Berger 

1968 Ed Deuchler 

1968 Arthur Downey 

1968 Roger Hardy 

1968 Edith Wyatt 

1967 Elenor Berger 

1967 Frank Berger 

1967 John Elwell 

1967 Keith Fink 

1966 Marianne Biddle 

1966 Don Christensen 

1966 Fred Flores 

1966 Ed Ketchum 

1966 Max Hall 

1966 James Richard